ESOL means “English to Speakers of Other Languages”, also known as ESL, “English as a  Second Language”.

This English language course is for you if you have finished school/college in your own country but don’t yet have the qualifications to go straight on to a British course or if you just want to only improve your skills in ESOL –Speaking, Listening, Reading and Writing as well. The aim is to improve your level of language skills and confidence to use English in academic settings.

Start Date:

Flexible dates

Duration:

6 months or 11 months

Entry requirements:

English Language skills of at least IELTS 5 (for 6 months) or IELTS 4 (for 11 months)

Course Fees:

£3,500 FOR 11 MONTHS

£2,500 FOR 6 MONTHS

Visa Requirement for ESOL

To study at this level you must send us result that meet the required minimum B1 Level (IELTS 4.0) in each module such as reading, writing, listening and speaking required to then study for a qualification at the B2 Level. To find out more about the approved tests, grades and levels of the course please log on to click here

To undertake this English language course for a period up to 11 months (i.e.: one academic year full time) you need to apply for a ‘Short- Term Student Visa’. Please note that this visa cannot be extended for further study and you cannot transfer onto another type of student visa from UK, you need to go back and apply from your country. For more information please : click here

Remember, to comply with UK immigration law you should have at least £7,380 (£820 per month for nine months) in a bank account to meet maintenance requirements, if you do not have an established presence in the UK. You must be able to provide evidence that these funds are in a personal bank account on your name or on your parent(s) or legal guardian(s) name. This account cannot be a business or trust account.

Documents required

  • Completed application form
  • Copies of education certificates
  • A copy of passport
  • A copy of your English language test
  • Letter of recommendation, certificates etc., from your school or employer supporting your application.

If your application is successful

Once the application is successful you will receive a conditional offer letter, a financial guarantee form and a reply slip. To confirm acceptance, you must submit all the documents with the minimum deposit of £1,500 and remainder is payable at or before enrolment.Once a deposit of £1,500 is paid you will receive a Student Visitor support letter to use for your visa application. You will not be formally enrolled in any course until fees for that year have been paid, in full.

You will then need to apply for your UK visa and we recommend you submit your application three (3) months before your course starts. If you have any questions about applying for your course please contact the Office.

ESOL means “English to Speakers of Other Languages”, also known as ESL, “English as a  Second Language”.

This English language course is for you if you have finished school/college in your own country but don’t yet have the qualifications to go straight on to a British course or if you just want to only improve your skills in ESOL –Speaking, Listening, Reading and Writing as well. The aim is to improve your level of language skills and confidence to use English in academic settings.

Start Date:
Flexible dates

Duration:
6 months or 11 months

Entry requirements:
English Language skills of at least IELTS 5 (for 6 months) or IELTS 4 (for 11 months)

Course Fees:
£3,500 FOR 11 MONTHS
£2,500 FOR 6 MONTHS

Visa Requirement for ESOL
To study at this level you must send us result that meet the required minimum B1 Level (IELTS 4.0) in each module such as reading, writing, listening and speaking required to then study for a qualification at the B2 Level. To find out more about the approved tests, grades and levels of the course please log on to click here

To undertake this English language course for a period up to 11 months (i.e.: one academic year full time) you need to apply for a ‘Short- Term Student Visa’. Please note that this visa cannot be extended for further study and you cannot transfer onto another type of student visa from UK, you need to go back and apply from your country. For more information please : click here

Remember, to comply with UK immigration law you should have at least £7,380 (£820 per month for nine months) in a bank account to meet maintenance requirements, if you do not have an established presence in the UK. You must be able to provide evidence that these funds are in a personal bank account on your name or on your parent(s) or legal guardian(s) name. This account cannot be a business or trust account.

Documents required

  • Completed application form
  • Copies of education certificates
  • A copy of passport
  • A copy of your English language test
  • Letter of recommendation, certificates etc., from your school or employer supporting your application.

If your application is successful

Once the application is successful you will receive a conditional offer letter, a financial guarantee form and a reply slip. To confirm acceptance, you must submit all the documents with the minimum deposit of £1,500 and remainder is payable at or before enrolment.Once a deposit of £1,500 is paid you will receive a Student Visitor support letter to use for your visa application. You will not be formally enrolled in any course until fees for that year have been paid, in full.

You will then need to apply for your UK visa and we recommend you submit your application three (3) months before your course starts. If you have any questions about applying for your course please contact the Office.

Refund

The deposit you pay for your course is only refundable if you fail to get a student visa after deducting the £500 to cover administration costs. You must apply for refund within 5 days of your visa refusal by returning to us your original visa refusal letter issued by the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI).

No fees will be refunded if visa refusal is due to any of the following reasons:

  • When fraudulent or misleading information has been provided in the visa application.
  • When incorrect or incomplete documentation has been provided for the visa.
  • When not adequate evidence of maintenance funds has provided to UKVI.
  • When law or conditions of the visa has been broken or been complied to leave the country.
  • When visa is revoked for not attending the course regularly.
  • When terms and conditions of admission has been broken.
  • When knowingly wants to leave the course without a good reason.

More Tags

ESOL for international students, ESOL English language course, ESOL courses for international students, ESOL International Students courses worksheets, ESOL International Students courses for British citizenship, ESOL International Students English Language skills Test, ESOL International courses b1 & b2 level in Birmingham, ESOL International b1 test practice online, ESOL International b1 English test online, International Students ESOL courses online, English courses for International Students in Birmingham, English skills Test for International Students in Birmingham

Request a callback today

Accreditations